The provision of such legal advice would be consistent with the City Attorney’s role as lawyer for the entire organization and would not be a conflict of interest.  Moreover, an attorney serving in his role as an advisor may be ethically driven to candidly tell his client things the client does not want to hear. 

 

This opinion is advisory only, based on the facts presented and not binding on any court or tribunal.

 

Committee Opinion

May 6, 2008



[1]   Virginia Code §2.2-507 (A) states in pertinent part:  “The Attorney General may represent personally or through one or more of his assistants any number of state departments, institutions, divisions, commissions, boards, bureaus, agencies, entities, officials, courts, or judges that are parties to the same transaction or that are parties in the same civil or administrative proceeding and may represent multiple interests within the same department, institution, division, commission, board, bureau, agency, or entity. Upon request of the local attorney for the Commonwealth, the Attorney General may provide legal service in civil matters for soil and water conservation district directors or districts.