LEO #1640 CONFLICT OF INTERESTS; REPRESENTING CLIENT IN MEDICAL
[…] interest to waiver.

The mere process of fee negotiation did not give rise to the
expectation that the discussion would be held in confidence. 
Moreover, the fee negotiation did not subject the attorney to any
impermissible influence of the physician which might effect the
attorney's representation of his client in the future malpractice
action.  The committee further assumes that the client consented
to the payment of some portion of his legal fees by the workers'
compensation carrier as negotiated out of fees owed to his
physician in accordance with Section 65.2-714 of the Code of
Virginia of 1950, as amended, which is self explanatory and
states:

     If a contested claim is held to be compensable under
     this title and, after a hearing on the claim on its
     merits or after abandonment of a defense by the
     employer or insurance carrier, benefits for medical
     services are awarded and inure to the benefit of a
     third party insurance carrier or health care provider,
     the Commission shall award to the employee's attorney a
     reasonable fee and other reasonable pro rata costs as
     are appropriate from the sum which benefits the third
     party insurance carrier. 

Thus the committee believes that, under the facts presented, the
attorney did not receive any compensation or payment of his legal
fees from the physician.  The attorney simply negotiated a